Principal Shrines in the Holy Land

Posted by Admin | | Monday 16 March 2015 11:53 am

.

 Principal Shrines in the Holy Land

Jerusalem                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Bethphage (OFM)
Cenacle (OFM)
Dominus Flevit (OFM)
Dormition (Benedictines)
Ecce Homo (Sisters of SionChemin Neuf)
Flagellation (OFM)
Gethsemane (OFM)
Holy Sepulcher (OFM)
Pater Noster (Carmelite Nuns)
St. Anne (Missionaries of Africa)
St. Peter in Gallicantu (Assumptionists)
St. Stephen / St. Etienne (Dominicans)
3rd  and 4th  Stations (Armenian Catholics)
5th  & 7th  Stations (OFM)
6th  Station (Little Sisters of Jesus)
Abu Gosh Emmaus of the Crusaders (Benedictines & Oblates Benedictines Olivetaines)
Al- Maghtas (Jordan) Jordan River
Anjara (Jordan) Our Lady of the Mountain
Beit Sahour Shepherds’ Field (OFM)
Bethany St. Lazarus (OFM)
Bethlehem                                    Milk Grotto (OFM)
Nativity (OFM)
Cana First Miracle (OFM)
Capernaum House of Peter (OFM)
Ein Karem                                                                       Visitation (OFM)
St. John in the Desert (OFM)
St. John the Baptist (OFM)
Haifa Stella Maris (Carmelites)
Jordan River Place of the Baptism (OFM)
Latrun Amwas Emmaus Nicopolis (Betharram / Beatitudes)
Magdala Duc in Altum (Legionaries of Christ / Regnum Christi)
Mount Nebo (Jordan) Memorial to Moses (OFM)
Mount of Beatitudes Sermon on the Mount (Franciscan Sisters of IHM)
Muhraqa Sacrifice of Elijah (Carmelites)
Nazareth                                                                    Annunciation (OFM)
St. Joseph (OFM)
Synagogue (Melkites)
Qubeibeh Emmaus Qubeibeh (OFM)
Ramleh St. Nicodemus (OFM)
Tabgha Multiplication of the Loaves (Benedictines)
Primacy of Peter (OFM)
Tabor Transfiguration (OFM)
Taybeh House of Parables
Tiberias St. Peter (Koinonia Giovanni Battista)
Tisbeh (Jordan) St Elijah