Most Rev. Maroun Lahham

Posted by admin | ACOHL,CELRA,Latin Church | Friday 17 March 2017 9:38 am

.

vescovotunisi

Most Rev. Maroun Lahham

Emeritus Archbishop and Patriarchal Vicar  for Jordan

    

Born on July 20, 1948 in Irbed, Jordan, he was ordained Priest on June 24, 1972; appointed Bishop of Tunis on September 8, 2005 and consecrated Bishop on October 2, 2005; promoted to the title of the first Archbishop of Tunis on May 22, 2010. On January 19, 2012, he was transferred to Titular Bishopric of Madaba and appointed Auxiliary and Patriarchal Vicar for Jordan. Resigned on February 4, 2017. 

 .
Address: c/o Our Lady of Peace Centre
P.O.B. 851379
     11185 Amman, Jordan
.
Tel: +962 (06) 429 19 90/1
Fax: +962 (06) 429 19 92
.
for messages