Giuseppe Bausardo

Posted by Admin | CELRA | Thursday 13 November 2014 11:56 am

Most Rev. Giuseppe Bausardo, S.D.B.

Titular Bishop of Ida in Mauretania

Apostolic Vicar Emeritus of Alexandria of Egypt

Born in Caire (Egypt) on April 24, 1951; on the 2 of July 1978 ordained Priest of Salesians of Saint John Bosco. On February 24, 2001 appointed Vicar Apostolic of Alexandria of Egypt (-Eliopoli di Egitto-Port-Said) and Titular Bishop of Ida in Mauretania; ordained Bishop on June 3, 2001. Resigned for health reasons on October 29, 2008.