Armando Bortolaso, sdb

Posted by Admin | CELRA | Wednesday 12 November 2014 2:02 pm

Bortolaso

Most Rev. Armando Bortolaso, S.D.B.

Titular Bishop of Raphanea

Vicar Apostolic Emeritus of Alep

 

Born on August 17, 1926 in Villaganzerla di Castegnero; on July 15,  1953 ordained Priest of Salesians of Saint John Bosco.

On  July 9, 1992 appointed Apostolic Vicar of Alep (Syria) and Titular Bishop of Raphanea; ordained Bishop on October 4, 1992. Retired on the 21 of November 2002.