Georges Perron

Posted by Admin | CELRA | Monday 27 March 2017 9:23 am

Most Rev. Georges  Perron, O.F.M. Cap.

Bishop Emeritus of Djibouti

 

Born on January 12, 1925 in Chemillé, France; on September 8, 1945 professed in the Order of Friars Minor Capuchin. Ordained Priest OFM Cap on June 29, 1951.

On the 21 of November 1992 appointed Bishop of Djibouti and Ordained Bishop on March 14, 1993. Retired on March 13, 2001. Resides in France.